Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hard drive cloning

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am trying to clone a scsi hard drive to sata drive.  Will that work ok or does it have to be a scsi to scsi clone.
0
Comment
Question by:marissachamp
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 200 total points
ID: 18840829
Yes, it works. What cloning software you use? I recommend Arconis, bootit-Ng.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18849618
it works, but if you want to boot from it, you need to include the sata drivers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 18874621
it doesn't depend on the type of the HDD, so you can clone SCSI to SATA, to IDE without any problems and fear. I'm also recomend to use acronis product, migrate easy:

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/migrateeasy/
0