Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power surge on USB hub port on laptop.

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
8,501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A friend's laptop has a prompt telling him that there is a power surge on the hub port and it tells him to remove the USB device.

The thing is, there aren't any USB devices connect to his laptop.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:warriorfan808
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jasfout earned 1400 total points
ID: 18840822
Is it still under warranty?...if so, contact manufacturer
If not...What is the software giving you this error? is it the manufacturers software? If so check the manufacturer website for any updates to the software, or BIOS updates directed at that problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:RedKelvin
RedKelvin earned 300 total points
ID: 18840982
this happens when the pins are shorted out (touched together) on a usb port.

I had this problem when I inserted a device on my old laptop, basically the pins were shorted by the metal of my USB drive when I inserted it, this was because the plastic tongue that holds the pins inside the usb port had been broken off.

Take a look at the usb ports on the computer and check for damage, a faulty usb device could also cause this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 18853705
Thanks for all the help guys.  It is a faulty hub.  I returned to the default installation from Dell and the problem still occured.  The laptop is being returned.
0