Solved

dell bluetooth keyboard not pairing

Posted on 2007-04-02
12
8,175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
One of our customers has a new Dell Bluetooth Keyboard and mouse to go with her new Dell Notebook. We connected the bluetooth keyboard and mouse succsesfully, but after a reboot the keyboard wouldn't work.

My bluetooth places picks up the keyboard and allows you to try to connect, then it brings up the pairing window and you can type the security code with the keyboard and press enter, but the pairing just times out and the keyboard remains unconnected.
0
Comment
Question by:npcs
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18841487
Heres some help (All be it from HP and a long shot)

Cannot Connect to a Paired Device

    * Perform a search for devices to see if the device is in range:
         1. From the My Bluetooth Places window, select View Devices in Range.
         2. Mice and keyboards must be set for detection, and may only be detectable by other devices for a short period of time. Press the button on the bottom of the mouse and/or keyboard, and then refresh the list of devices in range.
    * Check mouse and/or keyboard batteries. Refer to the documentation included with your Bluetooth mouse or Bluetooth keyboard for instructions on how to charge or recharge the batteries.
    * Enable the Human Interface Device Service on the notebook.

From there I'd read Check the Human Interface Device Service on the notebook.
Press the button on the bottom of the mouse and/or keyboard again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:npcs
ID: 18841571
Being a notebook I dont have access to it all the time, but as far as the human interface service, the mouse is working fine and its a HID device. i will check through the list and let you know how i go.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18841650
Yeah, I know.
It was a quick stab in the dark.
What model Dell bluetooth keyboard/mouse and notepad might help us as well.
That way we can check for any incompatabilites/quirks.

Thanks,
Terry
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18841858
We have had problems with Microsoft bluetooth keyboards (as well as Dell ones) on a few of our domains.

Users normally have to have local Administrator access to actually be able to use these types of keyboards trouble-free.

Also - make sure that you do not have a custom "gina" - e.g. logon box

The standard "wireless" keyboards are much better. Bluetooth support has always been terrible in general in XP (hope Vista resolves this long term)

That doesn't answer you question, though.

Perhaps knowing which model you are having trouble with, as qz8dsw says - may help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:npcs
ID: 18847767
hi,
The model number is "Y-RAQ-DEL2".
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:npcs
ID: 18847818
btw, batteries were checked at the first step. We also have used the connect button in conjunction with the connect wizard.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 250 total points
ID: 18848419
There are quite a few out there that have found the same thing.
The keyboard and mouse are actually make by logitech, Just re-branded Dell.

"I just got the keyboard/mouse bundle also. I had to use the wired kb and mouse to run the setup utility. Followed all the instructions and it works great until I have to reboot my PC. Then I get a "keyboard not found" error on reboot. Have to go thru the same steps to rediscover both pieces. Any help is appreciated. One more thing, should the blue light on the USB receiver ever come on? MIne does not but the devices work once the PC is operational..
 
Thanks..."

Another one,

"I managed to get mine working myself after considerable trial and error. The key was to go to Logitech's website and download updated SetPoint Control Center and drivers for the mouse and keyboard I have, which is actually made by them although labeled and sold by Dell. Using version 3.30.165 of Setpoint."

Have you tried updated drivers off either Dells or Logitec's site.
http://support.us.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&releaseid=R132660&formatcnt=1&libid=0&fileid=176378
check the compatable systems link down the bottom.

(Setpoint from Logitech)
http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/downloads/software/NZ/EN,crid=322,contentid=12879,osid=1

Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18848424
For installing the drivers, you will need to uninstall the once you have and remove the HID devices you have in device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npcs
ID: 18998626
Sorry for the delay, still waiting for the customers laptop to become available. Will post results soon along with accepting a solution if it is fixed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dscits
ID: 21474668
Well, I know this has already been closed and everything, but nothing on here really helped. I tried the new drivers (this is a DELL Inspiron 9400) and those didn't work. Still could not get the mouse or keyboard to reconnect after standby or shutdown.

Finally found a solution that worked.
First, I reconnected my keybaord and mouse. I assume that those suffering from this problem know how to do this all too well.

Then, went into the BlueTooth "Advanced Configuration" (by right clicking on the bluetooth icon in the system tray). Under the Accessibility tab, I told it to Allow: Only devices disted below.
Added both keyboard and mouse to the list.
Applyed changes. Now both devices are detected automatically after suspend and restart (takes it a second though, be patient).

0