Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Freezes during the initial boot screen with the blue Dell logo / Power On Self Test- POST)

Posted on 2007-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My DIMENSION 8250 freezes during the initial boot screen with the blue Dell logo (also known as the Power On Self Test, or POST)every time. It will not give me any other options.

Please help...
Thank you,
Paula
0
Comment
Question by:Coutermarsh
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Pitti earned 400 total points
ID: 18840873
Have you recently installed any hardware?

New hard drive/RAM/video card?  If so, remove them and see if you get past the POST screen.

If the machine is still under warranty, I'd call Dell.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 400 total points
ID: 18841100
Whiloe its locked check the diag leds on the back marked abcd what color are they?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 400 total points
ID: 18841633
Hi Paula,

I'll first clarify jamietoners post.
On the Dell there are 4 lights right at the back all beside each other (Where all the keyboard etc... all plug in).  As it's testing itself they will go orange/red, then green in any particular order they want. Thats normal.
When you hang as such, are those lights all green? If not we need to know which ones are not green.
If you look closely they have A,B,C,D on them.

Is there any error/message at all that shows up on screen?
And as chakote asked did you install any hardware?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 400 total points
ID: 18841678
Can you hit Del or F2 to actually get into the setup options?

If so - look for an option called "reset to bios defaults" (or similar)

Now try booting again.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 18846142
I've seen this when HD is going out/gone bad. How long do you wait before restarting? Sometimes it takes "forever" until an error message appears.
/RID
0