[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can a motherboard fry a power supply?

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I opened a Desktop computer because when I tried turn it on it was completely dead. No LED's or fans.
I tested the power supply and the tester only showed +5 volts was working.
I swapped the power supply with one that I know works and the motherboard fan and Power LED went on for a brief moment but still would not boot.
I checkec that power supply with the tester and again it only show +5 volts.
So I pulled out a third and very good power supply plugged it in and same results.
My new and very good CoolerMaster power supply ended up the same with only +5 volts working.
I am besides myself.
Can a motherboard fry a power supply?
0
Comment
Question by:ndallari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 150 total points
ID: 18840897
Any major short ciruit on motherboard will cause it. Make sure the motherboard is isolated with the chasis case by using stand-offs. Your case is not only PSU, also the motherboard have gone.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 225 total points
ID: 18841691
>>  Can a motherboard fry a power supply?   <<  yes, it can, as said.
But i think you may find out they are still OK, if you test them.
you can test them alone, and connect only a fan, or cd drive to it, then power on by shorting the  pins 14 to 15 :
http://www.duxcw.com/faq/ps/ps4.htm
http://www.fonerbooks.com/power.htm

you may have a bad mobo, and good power supplies

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndallari
ID: 18843315
The power supplies did start working again by themselves.
I guess they reset themselves after a while.
One of the power supplies did not return full functionality.
It is still missing channel -5 volts.
Is their any way to recover it?

I was also wondering if their is any use for all the dead power supplies I have hanging around. Can they refrubished by someone?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18843613
>>  The power supplies did start working again by themselves.
I guess they reset themselves after a while.    <<   as i supposed; many power supplies have voltage and current protection, and if overloaded ( even by a short) go into protect mode, which takes some time to get out of it
>>  One of the power supplies did not return full functionality.
It is still missing channel -5 volts.   <<   that is a bad one; you can try to repair it yourself, but sending it to a Cy will cost more for repair than a new one.
0