Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover messages stuck in Local Delivery Queue for user without a mailbox

Posted on 2007-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a rather interesting problem. While moving email in house to our SBS2k3 Std R2 server, I used the POP connector to continue checking the old email accounts until the MX record was changed. I accidently mapped one user's POP connector to a user account that did not have a mailbox setup. These messages are stuck in the local delivery queue. I'd like to get these messages out and to the correct mailbox. I removed and recreated the user(creating a mailbox this time) hoping exchange would notice a mailbox was available and deliver the messages, but it didn't. I restarted the server, reran the internet/Email wizard but nothing it seems will free up these messages. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!
-Ralph
0
Comment
Question by:Raland9966
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 1000 total points
ID: 18841945
Anything in the event log?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18843661
If you can see the messages in the queue folder (exchsrvr\mailroot\vs 1) then you move the files to the pickup folder. That will force Exchange to reprocess them and deliver them to the mailbox.

Simon.
0