Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RETEK RMS (software) testing help needed

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,974 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I know RETEK is a RMS from Oracle, which is used for Retail / Supply Chain Management. Since QA Testers work is to test an application that is under development but since RETEK is already developed application so my question is that once hired at Supply Chain Employer (e.g., at WalMart)..
- what QA Testers will be testing with RETEK? Are they testing RETEK customization?
- If yes, can you please elaborate by giving real time examples...
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ddm_chauhan
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 18960794
It sounds like you are applying for a job and need information to bull your way through the interview.  Or did I miss something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddm_chauhan
ID: 18963384
No... I'm just looking for detailed information. Thanks if anybody can help.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
robyncoffey earned 2000 total points
ID: 19045527
I used to code for a major crafts supply store chain on a Retek project.  Every Retek implementation is going to be a little different so the testing will depend on that.  It is an already developed product but is customizable to the needs of the retailer because you have access to the forms, reports, tables, etc.  But generally:

1.  SKU (product) initial creation in the system
2.  SKU maintenance
3.  Pricing
3.  Promotions
4.  Inventory
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddm_chauhan
ID: 19244377
It looks like Experts Exchange don't have enough information related to the area of SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE AND TESTING. Forget about RETEK, I even didn't found QA section on EE. For a QA professional like me it is very difficult to find required info on EE. Obviously EE don't have enough info. I paid subscription for some months but eventually didn't found QA related good info. That's the reason I have to discontinue my membership with EE.
0