Solved

P2P  with Flash Action script

Posted on 2007-04-02
11
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi, I'd like to know if it's possible to create a pear-to-pear connection between 2 ore more flash applications (macrmedia flash) for file sharing or video chat, or for simply text messageing?

I searched the internet but didn't find anything.

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:Gagik
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18841872
Yup

You'll need to use Actionscript XMLSocket objects.

never did it myself, so I have no perfect tutorials or anything.

But this should get give you soemthing back when you search with google or experts exchange :)


0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18843000
It's my understanding that XMLSocket requires the server that listens to the data, so you cannot use that to do the P2P...  As a matter of fact, I don't think you can do P2P with Flash for now...  There is a possibility to do that in the new Apollo with ActionScript 3, but I cannot really sure of it...

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gagik
ID: 18843579
I just checked on Adobe website about XML object, it says: "The XMLSocket object is useful for client-server applications that require low latency, such as real-time chat systems."
So I think XMLSocket object wouldn't allow a p2p connection...

Do you think another solution would be possible?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18843602
pear to pear is nothing more than the combination of client and server.

pc1:
client app
server app

pc2:
client app
server app

if you have a 'server' and a 'client' app running on both pc's, you have a pear to pear network. No?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18843849
That sure will work, psyki_be...  But it will only work if you have the server app that's written in C++, for example...  But that is not really a Flash question after all...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18843928
hmmmz. yes, I guess so...


Then again.
I think pear to pear (in whatever possible way) is possible with flash only.

My college teacher from last year once showed a flash-only chat, with 2 flash apps chatting, without any form of db or whatever.
So it is possible.

Maybe I have the code somewhere, maybe not, I kinda doubt it.
I'll see when I get home (@ work now)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gagik
ID: 18843930
In proncipal I think it would work, but how do you create such a "server" with flash application?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18843960
If I find the code, I'll post it, but I wouldn't count too much on it, I don't think I have it.

untill then ... well ... google ;)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:teddysetiawan
ID: 18848677
^_^  another P2P question ,

Here's my opinion relating to P2P to flash.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Open_Source/Q_22466782.html
its include socket class code in AS 3.0.

If you have a server as intermediate, I don't think thats a P2P app.  

For  a cheat doing P2P in flash using FMS
Here's the link
http://fczone.com/?p=17
its a full source code on flash acting like P2P combine with FMS and java.



0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
teddysetiawan earned 125 total points
ID: 18848704
Cyan , you said you want to investigate the code ,

Here's another link that I think you might be interest in also.

You can combine the socket class in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Open_Source/Q_22466782.html

with these

http://blog.everythingflex.com/2007/03/19/file-and-filestream-within-apollo-full-source-code/

its Apollo application with full source code for read and write files to the local file system.


0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18850206
Interesting find...  Appreciate your time, teddy...  :)

CyanBlue
0