?
Solved

Advice needed: Wireless router selection

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
WHAT IS THE BEST WIRELESS ROUTER FOR GAMING WITH A RANGE OF UP TO 40 FEET?
0
Comment
Question by:k0mPl3xX
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 672 total points
ID: 18841132
FOr 1 or 2 people, it will not make any difference, just get a name brand  g type router.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 18841733
The range is dependent on the line of site and your environment, and not on the router. Even if you are using the "best" router and it is behind a thick wall with iron inside, or there are other sources of interference like wireless phones, microwaves etc, you'll not get a good connection.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 664 total points
ID: 18846620
Linksys is providing good wireless router, if affordable, get N mode routers / adapters. For the 40 feet, you should extened range to ensure signal transmit in good.
0