Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upload mp3, wav, and wma using Flash and PHP

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,982 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need a Flash Actionscript and a PHP script on how to upload mp3, wav, and wma from flash to php.
I can upload images but not music files.
 Please help. 500 points and a Grade A.
0
Comment
Question by:leronj23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
victmo earned 1000 total points
ID: 18841509
Hello,

Try using the new FileReference Object which is available from Flash 8+

This is a great resource:

    http://www.kirupa.com/developer/flash8/uploading_fileReference_pg1.htm

You can upload everything using Flash and PHP.

Cheers,

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:leronj23
ID: 18842989
i tried this tutorial and i keep getting an IO Error. That why i asked someone to write a script for me.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 18843016
You cannot however utilize the WAV and WMA file format in Flash...  You can upload them to the server, but Flash won't recognize them...

Having said that, I am suspecting that it might has to do with the file size...  Do a quick test...  Create a WAV file that is around 1MB and upload it to see if it goes through...  Most of the server only allows you to upload maximum 2MB via PHP...

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:leronj23
ID: 18843126
I've even tried uploading pictures with this tutorial and it gave me an HTTP Error. I already have a script to upload pictures and it works fine. i thought i have to do something special to upload mp3s
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18843817
I'm abit confused with that reply...  You were saying you were able to upload pictures, but you also was saying that you were getting HTTP errors...  
The bottom line is that does your script work with the images but not with the MP3 files???

CyanBlue
0