?
Solved

I still have NS2.EXPIREDDOMAINS.REGISTER.COM listed as nameservers.

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My domain expired. After some thought I decided to resurrect it. I listed new nameservers with register.com, but after a week I still have NS2.EXPIREDDOMAINS.REGISTER.COM listed as nameservers. WHat do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NickVd
ID: 18841232
Who did you re/register your domain with? was it register.com both times?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18841306
Yep
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 750 total points
ID: 18842272
Have you asked them to update the DNS Servers?  Send them a support ticket and they can refresh them manually.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 19124480
Do a whois search on your domain, http://www.allwhois.com and see if you actually own the domain.

It is possible that it was grabbed by someone else.  Sometimes the registrars don't do a very good job of syncing their domain files...
0