Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XML Line Breaks

Posted on 2007-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
2,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
New at xml and XSLT but I have manage to get reference the xslt file with the xml file..  Now I have another question.. one of my nodes in the xml file contains a sentence that should have line breaks but I don't know how to add them.  The line displayed in my browser goes across the screen.
0
Comment
Question by:moralju
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18841195
Assuming you have the line breaks in the XML file, I think you want this:
<xsl:preserve-space elements="list-of-element-names"/>
A useful site to help develop your skills is http://www.w3schools.com/
Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Bormans
Geert Bormans earned 1000 total points
ID: 18841560
preserve-space will not work in a browser.

I assume you are transforming to (X)HTML.
If you do, you could put the part of the XML that requires preserving the spaces in a <pre> tag.
This is preformatted text and will keep the whitespace and show it in the browser

If you want to force a newline in a browser, you will need to add a <br />

You can force the HTML to wrap lines and not go outside your browser window by adding a CSS property "wrap"

various possibilities, depending on what you need

cheers

Geert
0