[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Verizon Wireless Broadband safer than WiFi?

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
1) Can the latte drinking hackers eavesdrop on a Verizon Wireless Broadband connection like they can on an open WiFi connection at a coffee shop?

2) Do I need to bother with one of those $7/month public VPN services if I'm on Verizon Wireless Broadband?

Thanks in advance,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mike2401
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18841163
1) Yes, if there is no encryption and they are willing. A coffee shop's connection is wide open, which allows anyone to connect. Home networks can be encrypted if there is a desire to do so.

2) Nope, just encrypt the network. Unless of course you are FBI or a CEO of some fortune 500 with much sensitive information...

Then you might want to think about encrypting your entire hd, etc. Let me know if this is the case...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 18860034
I'm more concerned about knowing if I can skip VPN if I use a pcmcia wireless laptop card for broadband.

I'm already convinced I need VPN in a open hotspot wifi environment.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ahenson earned 2000 total points
ID: 18986384
Sniffing your VZW cellular data is like sniffing a cellphone conversation.  It's possible, but "leet hackers" don't have the (insert large dollar figure here) gear and knowledge to do it - it's nothing like capturing wifi traffic.

I wouldn't send any classified government secrets over it (nor would I send classified secrets over my home DSL) - but it's suitably secure for mail/www/etc.

Spend the $7/month on a latte instead.
0