Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ticket management with filemaker

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
is there any barcode reader can connect to filemaker pro?
i want to make ticket management system.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JoJohn2004
JoJohn2004 earned 340 total points
ID: 18855013
Barcode readers are simply input devices. As long as it is compatible with your computer, the data can be placed in Filemaker. If you are creating barcodes themselves, they  have to be configured with start and stop characters that are determined by the reader. Often it is an *
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jvaldes
jvaldes earned 160 total points
ID: 18868645
In order to customize movement of cursor to different fields you will need a modifier called a wedge that connects the barcode reader between the keyboard and the computer. Since for most barcodes it is virtually impossible to send multi key entries that have ascii codes greater than 127 (SEVEN BITS) which you will need to navigate from field to field, you will need an application that inserts these entries. go to

www.taltech.com/products/bcwedge.html

Also there is a UK company that makes the ultimate wedge, it's about $200USD. If you need that I can provide it. Just request, since I don't know it from the top of my head...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JoJohn2004 earned 340 total points
ID: 18869559
If you are creating the barcode that  will be read, you can imbed tab or enter commands in the barcode that will move to the next field or cause a looped script to continue though. I guess it depends on how elaborate your needs are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 18958025
thank you.
0