?
Solved

Remote Connection - Windows Terminal Server Licenses

Posted on 2007-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have 2 windows server 2003 and 2 windows  server 2000. I want to connect to all of them from my laptop using remote desktop connection. Can I buy one license and connect to all of them one at a time (what type is this one (e.g. Microsoft Windows Terminal Server 2003 User CAL OLP) ?

Is there another way(software) connecting to the server? In the past I have used VNC Remote Access software but it's too slow.
0
Comment
Question by:cscg1976
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mdrichards
ID: 18841338
You can enable Remote Desktop / Terminal Services in "Remote Administration" mode for no additional licence requirements. The only catch is you can only have 2 simultanious connections to each server, but in your case, I dont think would be an issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 18841382
RDC is certainly the way to go and if your used to the speed of VNC then you will love RDC. you can actually have 3 connections, 2 running in standard and one running in console. for some things you may need to be in console mode you do this by typing
Start > run > mstsc /console
then connect as per normal.
This will allow you to take over the console rather than starting a seperate session, if there is someone allready logged onto the console.

No additional licences are required as they are allready there for this purpose.

You will need to forward port 3389 and if you need to connect to more than one machine behind a firewall/router there is a registry entry to get RDC to listen on a different port. Alternativley you could run a VPN or ISA server.
0