Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert Web page to PowerPoint under program control

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,231 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a customer who wants to use pages on their Web site in PowerPoint slides. They use PowerPoint offline, so it's not enough to just be able to see the Web site while presenting the slide show. They simply want to be able to capture a screen to a PowerPoint slide, or convert whatever has been copied to the clipboard from a Web page to a PowerPoint slide. Is this possible? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:roricka
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hippohood earned 1000 total points
ID: 18841927
If it is possible, it would be better (and more simple) to organize a local copy of the WEB site content and run it together with the presentation. Or have got a movie, which shows how it works. I f you need it to be embedded into preserntation, see below a few solutions.
1st solution: (Most simple). Open the pages in browser, capture screen shots (Alt+PrtScr), go to presentation and insert them as bitmaps (Ctrl+Ins). The pictures are really like photos, so no animation and whatever will not remain. On the other side, they will look exactly as they were on browser screen.
2nd solution: (Most time consuming). Save the HTML pages to disc and open them (or open it directly from WEB by clicking open and entering page address, e.g., http://www.com/index.html). This will keep most of graphics and fonts but, generally, you will spend lots of time correcting formatting.
3rd solution: (Intermediate) Open HTML page (or Select\Copy-Pate) to a WinWord file. If you are lucky, you may keep most of formatting ok, if not, it is easier to edit it. Then select all, Copy, go to PowerPoint page, select in menu Edit\Paste Special and choose. Picture (Windows Metafile). This will keep all the formatting and most graphic animations. Alternatively, you can choose Insert As Link.
4th solution (Most advanced one). Use the activeX controls. It depends on what you have installed in your machine. E.g., you may insert a WebBrowser control directly into your slide and let the user to manipulate it. This solution would require an advanced level in VBA and some knowledge in COM programming.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:GlennaShaw
GlennaShaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 18842837
Hi,
What Hippohood said and see: http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00143.htm.
A plug for what I think is the best screen capture sofware available: http://www.techsmith.com/snagit.asp
And at $40 for an individual copy, well worth it.

Have a good one,
Glenna

0