Solved

progressive jpeg?

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
1,639 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a jpeg image, and I want to work out if it is progressive, or not. Is this possible?
I've tried opening it in Photoshop, but couldn't find anywhere where it has this sort of information.
Any ideas?

Appreciate any help.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mkofahl
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18843296
Good question. I tooled around a little with it, but I couldn't find any way to determine it in photoshop either.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 18844088
if you want to make it progressive, just save it as one.  then you will know!  :)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sibgig earned 125 total points
ID: 18844866
ImageMagick (http://www.imagemagick.org) has a nice tool called 'identify' (http://www.imagemagick.org/script/identify.php) that can be used to tell if an image is progressive.

from the command line:

identify -verbose FILENAME|grep -i interlace

if the result is anything but "none", then it is a progressive jpg. 'identify' can tell you all sorts of things about an image's encoding.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mkofahl
ID: 18847568
Thanks sibgig!
I knew there must be a way to do it, but I just couldn't work it out.

Appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sibgig
ID: 18847732
glad i could help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18850169
Thats good to know, I guess. You would think Photoshop would be able to do this too!
0