Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Package and deployment wizard for Access 2003

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do you get the package and deployment wizard for access 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:iglink
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TheSloath
ID: 18841408
It's called:

'Microsoft Office Access 2003 Developer Extensions'
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18841557
Probably hard to come by at this point.  eBay or some similar source.  
And ... the Dev Version of A2007 is months away :-(

mx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 18842200
The Developer Extensions are the current "flavor" for Access Developers, and can be purchased through pretty much any outlet, including directly from MS:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/office/aa718673.aspx

Be VERY careful when purchasing this, however; the ADE comes ONLY with Microsoft Visual Studio Tools for Office, and ONLY comes with the retail boxed version. This can sometimes be purchased via download, but be very, very careful and make sure that you purchase the correct thing.

The other way to get the ADE is to purchase an MSDN subscription. These can get pricey, of course, but if you're a software vendor and meet the requirements, you can sign up for the Empower program, which allows you to purchase an MSDN subscription for a substantially reduced price: https://partner.microsoft.com/global/40011351
0