Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Struts html:checkbox always enabled.

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I'm using the Struts html:checkbox .  I have a checkbox called showTimeline.  If checked, I show a timeline graph on my jsp page.  if not, I want to not show the graph.

The problem is that if I set the checkbox to false , the checkbox sets itself to true.  Almost like something always turns the checkbox on.

My form has these methods:
       boolean showTimeline;
       public boolean isShowTimeline() {
            return showTimeline;
      }
      public boolean getShowTimeline(){
            return showTimeline;
      }

My JSP has this code:
      <tr><td>Enable Timeline</td>
          <td><html:checkbox property="showTimeline"></html:checkbox>
          </td>
      </tr>


So far my Action class does nothing but print the parameter:
   System.out.println(form.isShowTimeline());  // always prints "true"


How do I make my html:checkbox behave properly?  Meaning I uncheck the box and resubmit the form, I want to form to contain "false" and the box to remain unchecked.
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 18841462
!!correction!! the form has these methods:

My form has these methods:
       boolean showTimeline;
       public boolean isShowTimeline() {
            return showTimeline;
      }
      public void setShowTimeline(boolean showTimeline){
           this.showTimeline = showTimeline;
     }
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaax earned 1000 total points
ID: 18841553
In your reset method, explicitly set the ShowTimeline to false and then try.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:suprapto45
suprapto45 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18841679
Try Jaax's suggestion.

If it still does not work, try to retrieve the values not as boolean but as a String and see what do you get.

David
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 18848617
I would actually prefer to work this checkbox with a String rather than a boolean.  

The only example of html:checkbox used a boolean.

Do you have an example of how to build an html:checkbox using a STRING.  like "TRUE" if checked "FALSE" if not.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jaax
ID: 18848646
Please read the info present here :http://struts.apache.org/1.x/struts-taglib/tlddoc/index.html
It states that.

It states 'The underlying property value associated with this field should be of type boolean'
and also cautions developers to set the checkbox values to false in the reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 18850553
So, I already am using boolean.  What's wrong with the code that makes it not work properly?
0