[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Gallery with existing database solutions

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am looking for an open source php gallery that will support my already existing database for users or is simple enough to configure. I have checked a lot of opensource programs but they seem to lack this functionality. If you have had the same problem and worked it out, I would appreciate your help.
The only requirment I have that it should work with my users database.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elfe69
ID: 18841524
Did you try Coppermine ?

http://coppermine-gallery.net/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richswyatt
ID: 18842764
Please give elfe69 the credit, but I concur. I have, myself, for clients integrated coppermine with their other applications.

This is not just a 'plug and play' solution, however (if you are looking to integrate the gallery with another application)... You'll need some coding to pass user info between the two.

If you simply have a database of users and you want to import them into the coppermine db - then this is a piece of cake.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 18847971
well I have senn a lot of  options in opensource galleries, however I am looking for a solution to my current problem that I described above. I just didn't need the name of open source program but a way to hackle the problem
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elfe69 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18848814
Coppermine has a lot of bridges to other applications, you can look at what is done, for example in the phpBB bridge, and adapt it to build your own bridge.
0