Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't install exchange 2003 to an alternate path other than C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
HI,
Having a problem  installing Exchange 2003 in a new Domain.  I have done it before, but for some reason I just can't seem to get it installed this time.  
Here's the scenario:
New 2003 PDC in a new forest fully patched.
New 2003 member server that I want to be the Exchange 2003 server, also fully patched.
I have an Exchange account that is a member of Schema, Enterprise, Domain Admin, and Local Admins (both on the fileserver and the exchange server)
.Net, ASP, WWW services, IIS, SMTP, NNTP services all started and automatic on the Exchange box
DCDiag OK , NetDIag OK
On the Exchange Box, I have 2 partitians: C: for system, and D: for Exchange

THE PROBLEM:
I ran setup.exe /forestprep on the Exchange box.  The program asked where to install to.  By default, it wants to install to C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr.  However, I want it to install to D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr.  I click browse and it's all blank.  So I type in D:\Program Files\Exchsrver and it says that I have typed an illiigal character or the path does not exist.  In fact, no matter what I type for an alternate path, it will come back and say I've typed an illigal something.

Any Ideas?  Also, I am getting mixed messages as to where forestprep should be run.  Some say it must be run from the DC, others say from the exchange server, but it must be connected to the DC.  What in the heck am I doing wrong?  I did an install a few years ago and don't remember ever having this much trouble--I must be forgetting something--please help.

Thanks,  Stan
0
Comment
Question by:basstech
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18841567
1. Is D already formatted? Have you also made sure the CD drive isn't assigned "D".

2. If this is a SBS server I don't think you can custom install...
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18841608
basstech,

i always just install on C and then move the store to D

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18843716
Prep always installs to that location. It doesn't actually install anything, so leave it to get on with it.
Once you have prepped the forest and domain and you come to install the full server you will be able to change the path.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basstech
ID: 18843944
Thanks for your advice and quick replys.  I will move the store after install.
0