Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM ThinkPad T20 Driver needed

Posted on 2007-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a IBM ThinkPad T20 and need a driver for the PCI Ethernet Controller. I"m not having much luck finding it. Can anyone provide a link to the driver. Also Unknown Device needs to be resolve.
Regards,
Tplayer
0
Comment
Question by:Tplayer
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webadministrator
ID: 18841753
can you tell me the machine type.. normaly its 4 digit number.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 1200 total points
ID: 18841766
Is this it:

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-4K4PWT

After installing the driver see if the unknown device remains active.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 1200 total points
ID: 18841769
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:webadministrator
webadministrator earned 300 total points
ID: 18841785
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 18843217
Type 2647
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1200 total points
ID: 18843335
Depending on the PCI Ethernet card you have installed, the driver links were posted above, if you read my posts.

Do you know which card you have?

If you don't, download and run this excellent tool:

EVEREST Free Edition 2.20
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

This application will identify the hardware you have and help you locate drivers for it.

If you need further help, do post back.

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18843372
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 18847847
Very Impressive
0