Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What DLL's does and .EXE use ?

Posted on 2007-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a program which I bought a couple of years back (Infacta GroupMail Pro).

I have since switched hard drives, and the original hard drive it was loaded on is now a 'slave' drive.

The problem is, I can't find the original installer for the program, and Infacta won't let me download again - they say version 3.7 is no longer supported and I need to buy a new one - which I don't want to.

I have the program all installed and working on the slave drive, but it isn't working on the drive I boot from - when I try to run it, it comes up with various DLL's not found - I can copy them one by one as the error message appears, and REGSVR32 them - but is there any utility that tells me exactly which DLL's are accessed from an .EXE file ? that way I could copy them all across and register them in one go.

Thanks for your help...

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MilkMon
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 18841626
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 18841638
The problem is that the Dll's will be reported when loaded. This means that they will not be reported if they are loaded only in some situation that you do not induce.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pepr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18841642
Still, I would try to contact the company and ask them. If I were them, I would help you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MilkMon
ID: 18841852
Already tried contacting them. They were not helpful at all - they insisted I buy the new version !!!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 18842326
Not quite sure if this is the same as what pepr has listed, but I would use http://www.dependencywalker.com/.  This also caters for delay loaded DLLs.

You are still likely to run into problems however, as the application may have written entries to the registry that it depends on.  Finding out what entries are specific to the application without monitoring the registry in advance is, unfortunately, a much harder task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MilkMon
ID: 18842330
Thanks

I wrote a quick batch file that I could run from the CMD window and type the name of each DLL / OCX that wasn't found...

copy e:\windows\system32\%1 c:\windows\system32
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\%1

Worked well enough - but then I got an email back from Infacta - so I take it all back - Miriam in their support department is very helpful indeed - she sent me my license details, so I was able to re-install it.

Happy ending !!!

and points to you pepr - thanks for the advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MilkMon
ID: 18842560
mrwad99

Thanks a million for that - didn't see your reply as I had already accepted and started typing my final response (you will see just 1 minute in between) otherwise I would have accepted your answer.

Dependency walker is exactly what I was looking for, but Infacta came through in the end anyway.

Many thanks

Matt
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 18843546
No problem, glad you got it sorted :o)
0