Solved

VPN failedd to  connect with windows vista

Posted on 2007-04-02
14
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I bought new Laptop with windows vista business.
Cannot connect through VPN to my office which I can through other (old) laptop with windows xp.
While trying to connect, it shows "verifying user name and pasword...." and after that it says "failed to connect to vpn connection. then it has three options : diagnose, try again, try different connection.

I have norton antivirus running. I have added VPN server IP in trusted websites but still not luck.
0
Comment
Question by:greatroni
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
Comment Utility
try disabling norton and other firewalls
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni
Comment Utility
I stopped windows firewall and norton firewall but did not help
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni
Comment Utility
I need urgent solution. Increasing to 500
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
Comment Utility
Which VPN are you using? PPTP, L2TP with IPSEC, specific brand client, ....
Are you in control of the concentrator so that you can check it's logs?

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni
Comment Utility
Hi PwerIT:
Thanks for taking part to resolve this issue.
I was out for few days, now back.
Well the icon in Network connections says "WAN Miniport(PPTP)" under connection name.
When tried to connect it gives error like: "Error 732: Your computer and remote computer could not agree on PPP control protocols."
When I use Windows XP I dont have to wory anything and it just connect. but now i am using windows vista.
I have no idea about server side.
Thanks again.
Roni
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:greatroni
Comment Utility
I dont know, and I cannot find the setup info on sever side. Is there any other vpn client (available free) which I can try on my machine. My operating system is Windows vista.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ah OK, PPTP.
Microsoft killed MSCHAP v1 authentication in Vista. You need to use MSCHAP v2. You could use PAP or CHAP but these are much less secure.
So you'll need to enable MSCHAP v2 on your VPN concentrator / server. You definitely need access to the server side to resolve this.

Also see: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926170

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni
Comment Utility
Thanks PowerIT, as I said I dont have access on server side, its mean I cannot try this thing.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
Comment Utility
Can you ask someone at the server side to enabel MSCHAP v2?
Or is this impossible and do you have to work around it? Because could be impossible.

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni
Comment Utility
I will try but it will take days to spread my word on server side. I will get back as soon as some change happens.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
Comment Utility
Oh, I'm very patient. Let me just sit here and wait for a few days ;-)
0