Solved

Matching query in Access

Posted on 2007-04-03
8
511 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I need some help with a matching query in Access:

I have 2 tables: TableA and TableB which are not connected in the database. In TableA I have a column
ColumnA and want to find the closest values in ColumnB in Table B (not exact match).

I want the result of the query to display all values in ColumnA in one column and the closest values to each value in ColumnA in ColumnB in another column.

Thanks in advance!

   

0
Comment
Question by:Bear2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sham Haque
ID: 18841735
this would be easier to achieve in Excel, with a VLOOKUP call, and the final argument of TRUE to indicate an approximate match....
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 18841741
what are the data type of the columns ?
define closest match...?

give an example of the data and what you'd expect...


have you considered

select a.column,max(b.column)
 from tablea as a
 left outer join tableb as b
 on a.column > b.column
 group by a.column
 order by 1
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 500 total points
ID: 18842227
Here is one method with a subquery:

  SELECT
    tblA.*,
    tblB.*
  FROM
    tblA,
    tblB
  WHERE
    tblB.ID=
      (Select Top 1
        B.ID
      From
        tblB As B,
        tblA As A
      Where
        A.ID = tblA.ID
      Order By
        Abs(A.ColumnA - B.ColumnB));

The IDs are the unique keys for the tables.

/gustav
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bear2
ID: 18842877
Perfect solution
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 18842917
Thanks!

/gustav
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 18870064
I'm looking for good examples for use of this method.

Would you mind telling me what this solution solved for you? Just the headline, no detailed data is needed.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bear2
ID: 18880684
Very simple. If you have created a table with input values and want to compare them with a table with standard values this solution helps with the grouping.

Thanks again Gustav!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 18880745
Very good, just what I needed. Thanks!

/gustav
0