[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mirroring Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2007-04-03
11
Medium Priority
?
1,473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have two identical servers and on these should run one application. How can I accomplish high availability of this application. Operating system is Windows 2003 Enterprise Ed.
0
Comment
Question by:MICMI
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 18841878
If your aplication support clustering, that is what you need. The OS is OK for clustering. So take a look on that and consider to implement.
http://whitepapers.silicon.com/0,39024759,60083808p-39000677q,00.htm


Dan
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18841880
What does the application support?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 18841901
I mean if your application agree to work in cluster and what kind of cluster (by ex: Exchange server work only in active/pasive cluster) So consult your aplication manufacture for that issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MICMI
ID: 19166767
Thank you for answer. But I think this application isnt made for clustering.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 1000 total points
ID: 19166789
You can install the apps on both server using a network location as folder for apps. Then if your first server fall you can use the seccond server to host the apps in feew minutes.
Anyway is a litle dificult to find a solution if you don't specify the apps type.
Dan
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19708104

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
DELETE: No Refund

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 19709115
Thanks for nothing Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19709519

Hey dan_blagut,

It's just my recommendation, I'm happy to review that if you disagree, that's why we ask for objections :)

The reason I went with "Delete - No Refund" in the end is because the author wasn't interested in trying for an answer involving clustering (whether a full-blown cluster or Network Load Balancing).

There didn't seem much value recommending the question is closed as accepted, although I'm sure had it continued you would have continued to help.

Chris
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 19709878
I'll support Dan with this - though in the future I would hope he'd object without sarcasm.

He said he didn't think the application supported clustering... still, you CAN cluster non-cluster support applications.  And outside of that, you would need the application to support some kind of fail-over and he didn't name the application.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19711248

Fair enough, I certainly appreciate that clustering could be used here, it was just a bit borderline (in my opinion). I'll happily change my recommendation to:

ACCEPT: dan_blagut {19166789}

Chris

0