Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

serisal programming in linux

Posted on 2007-04-03
15
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a program that use to tranfer data by serial port:
#include <unistd.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <fcntl.h>
#include <termios.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#define BAUDRATE B19200            
#define MODEMDEVICE "/dev/ttyS0"
#define _POSIX_SOURCE 1
#define FALSE 0
#define TRUE 1

volatile int STOP=FALSE;

int main(int agrs, char* agvs)
{
 int fd, res;
 struct termios oldtio,newtio;
 char buf[255];
 fd = open(MODEMDEVICE, O_RDWR | O_NOCTTY );
 if (fd <0) {perror(MODEMDEVICE); exit(-1); }
 tcgetattr(fd,&oldtio);
 bzero(&newtio, sizeof(newtio));
 newtio.c_cflag = BAUDRATE | CS8 | CLOCAL | CREAD;
 newtio.c_iflag = IGNPAR | ICRNL;
 newtio.c_oflag = 0;
 newtio.c_lflag = 0;
 newtio.c_cc[VINTR]    = 0;  
 newtio.c_cc[VQUIT]    = 0;
 newtio.c_cc[VERASE]   = 0;
 newtio.c_cc[VKILL]    = 0;
 newtio.c_cc[VEOF]     = 4;
 newtio.c_cc[VTIME]    = 1;
 newtio.c_cc[VMIN]     = 1;
 newtio.c_cc[VSWTC]    = 0;
 newtio.c_cc[VSTART]   = 0;
 newtio.c_cc[VSTOP]    = 0;
 newtio.c_cc[VSUSP]    = 0;
 newtio.c_cc[VEOL]     = 0;
 newtio.c_cc[VREPRINT] = 0;
 newtio.c_cc[VDISCARD] = 0;
 newtio.c_cc[VWERASE]  = 0;
 newtio.c_cc[VLNEXT]   = 0;
 newtio.c_cc[VEOL2]    = 0;
 tcflush(fd, TCIFLUSH);
 tcsetattr(fd,TCSANOW,&newtio);
 while (STOP==FALSE)
 {
      res = read(fd,buf,255);
      buf[res]='\0';         
       printf(":%s:%d\n", buf, res);
    if (buf[0]=='z') STOP=TRUE;
 }
 tcsetattr(fd,TCSANOW,&oldtio);
 return 0;
}

I begin running my program, I get a problem:
while I receive string "0123456789" from another PC(this PC use Terminal v19b with baudrate 19200, 8N1 to sent). sometimes, I received "01234567" on buffer instead of "0123456789". how to receive complete data from buffer (I dont' know length of data sent). pleas help me.
0
Comment
Question by:k6t
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18842001
I assume that you just have to do another read, something like this :

      char *buf_ptr = buf
      while ((res = read(fd,buf_ptr,255)) > 0) {
        buf_ptr += res;
      }
      *buf_ptr='\0';
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mokule
mokule earned 664 total points
ID: 18842293
Good practice is to use some even simplest frame for transmission.
For example start mark byte at the beggining and end mark byte at the end.
These marks should be chosen such that thay cannot occur in Your data.
Other possibility is to send byte count at the beggining.

Otherwise You never know if You received everything.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 664 total points
ID: 18842375
>>>> I dont' know length of data sent
If you are responsible for sending and receiving, you might change sending so that they pass the length of the message first.

struct Message
{
    int lenMsg;
    char szMsg[1020];
    Message(const char* pszMsg)
       : lenMsg{strlen(pszMsg+1)) { strcpy(szMsg, pszMsg); }
     const char* buffer() { return (const char*)this; }
     int msglen() { return lenMsg + sizeof(int); }
};

     ....
     Message msg("12345678);
     send(fd, msg.buffer(), msg.msglen());

     
     
     int msglen = 0;
     int nread = 0;
     char* p =  (char*)&msglen;
     while ((nread += read(fd, p, sizeof(int) - nread)) < sizeof(int))
           p =  ((char*)&msglen) + nread;
     if (msglen > 0)
     {
          char* pszMsg = new char[msglen];
          p = pszMsg;
          nread = 0;
          while ((nread += read(fd, p, msglen - nread)) < msglen)
               p = pszMsg + nread;
     }

Of course you could implement the receiver's side by using struct Message as well. Then the read loops would be made by a member function of struct Message.

Regards, Alex


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 18842380
>>>> Other possibility is to send byte count
Sorry I missed your comment or I would have made a reference.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18843798
I'd suggest to take a look at http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Serial-Programming-HOWTO/ for more information and code examples.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k6t
ID: 18848300
char *buf_ptr = buf
      while ((res = read(fd,buf_ptr,255)) > 0) {
        buf_ptr += res;
      }
      *buf_ptr='\0';

with your code, my program will block. because res > 0. then the while control no break.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18848833
Well, it's a very crude solution, and has to be refined, but read() will return a value > 0 for as long as there is data to receive. If there is no data to be received, it will either return 0 or <0.

However, as mokule suggested, I would send the length of the data in some way, so the receiver knows how much he has t o receive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k6t
ID: 18862732
thanks you. but, in my practical, I don't know length of data. In theorical read() function will return a value > 0 for as long as there is data to receive. If there is no data to be received, it will either return 0 or <0. if you don't set 0_NDELAY or same thing by  fcntl(fd, F_SETFL, FNDELAY) function, read() will block until look for data on buffer.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 672 total points
ID: 18863033
>> I don't know length of data

The sender knows how much data it's sending, and can give that information to the receiver ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dragulj
ID: 19444424
Several things to recommend:

Replace
   bzero(&newtio, sizeof(newtio));
with
  memcpy (&newtio, &oldtio, sizeof(newtio));

This will copy serial port configuration to a new structure. Then you just change several parameters:

   newtio.c_cflag = BAUDRATE | CS8 | CLOCAL | CREAD;
   newtio.c_iflag = IGNPAR | IGNBRK;     // Ignore bad parity bytes and break chars
   newtio.c_oflag = 0;   // raw sending
   newtio.c_lflag = 0;    // no echo, noncanonical ...

And crucial thing:

   newtio.c_cc[VTIME] = 5;         // Timeout is 0.5s
   newtio.c_cc[VMIN]  = 0;         // Wait for a byte until timeout

Then:

   tcflush (fd, TCIOFLUSH);                                     // Clean the line
   tcsetattr (fd, TCSANOW, &newtio);              // Activate new port configuration

   memset (buf, 0, sizeof(buf));
   while (TRUE) {
      res = read (fd, buf, 255);
      if (res > 0) {
         buf[res] = 0;
         printf ("%s", buf);
         if (buf[0] == 'z')
            break;
      }
      else {
         // You can do something or break from while loop
     }
   }

    tcflush (fd, TCIOFLUSH);                                  
    tcsetattr (fd, TCSANOW, &oldtio);
    close (fd);


I hope this will work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SeanDurkin
ID: 21466814
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
      Split: mokule {http:#18842293} & itsmeandnobodyelse {http:#18842375} & Infinity08 {http:#18863033}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Sean
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 21467538
I'd like to point out the pointer to http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Serial-Programming-HOWTO/ also...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SeanDurkin
ID: 21467602
It looks, from the code samples, as though the Asker pulled source code from that site (or one with very similar source) and edited it to suit his needs (the code he provided is almost exactly the same as some of the source code from the link you provided, with minor changes). I assumed he had done a little research first before asking this question, or at least did not want to do the research in the first place, and while I may be wrong, it looks as though he ignored your above comment.

That's just my personal opinion, but I'll alert the moderator who reviews this to take extra note of your comments.

Sean
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0