Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista Laptop Problem - Battery not charging

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello,

I have a new HP laptop PC. The PC was originally running Windows XP Pro and was working fine. I recently installed Windows Vista onto the laptop and since then, I have been experiencing problems with charging the laptop battery.

The battery no longer charges what-so-ever and the computer will not run unless connected to mains power. The battery icon in the task bar says that the battery is at 0% and that the computer is "Plugged In, Not Charging".

Please help me with my battery problems!
0
Comment
Question by:scottjoseph899
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18841974
does it charge when the laptop is turned off?
if you can be bothered reinstalling xp - does the battery charge?
if so - try reinstalling vista (again if you can be bothered) and see if it charges just to narrow down the cause of the problem.

weird behaviour i must admit
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjoseph899
ID: 18842003
Nope - Doesnt charge when the laptop is turned off. I have already reinstalled vista and that didnt solve any problems.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 18842370
If it doesn't charge when the system is turned off, I doubt it's an O/S related problem. Vista may have blown the circuits, perhaps... but as long as the O/S isn't running it shouldn't be able to interfere with battery charging.

1. Try another battery, if available.
2. Try another power adapter, if available
3. Boot with a live CD sort of thingy, that makes your laptop run in non-windows environment. Any difference?
4. Check if BIOS has a battery calibrate function - if so, run this.

/RID
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18842656
my thoughts also - try what rid has suggested
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18843486
The fact that it is unlikley to be a Vista problem made very clear that the battery refuses to charge even when the laptop is switched off. It looks like your battery has gone to that great scrapyard in the sky.
0