Solved

Wireless clients being issued with IP addresses from wrong IP range

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
We have an office with some 50 XP machines on our SBS 2003 network. About 25 of them connect wirelessly, for some reason we are having a problem where (randomly) half the machines are being issued with the wrong IP address - ie our address range is 192.168.16.XX but the client machines are being issued with 192.168.0.XX. Its driving me crazy, I have tried 3 different wireless routers but the problem is still there, if i log on to the router admin page it will show say 10 clients attached with half on the right address range and half not.

Also a client machine might be fine in the morning but then later on it's IP address will decide to change itself. If I then run ipconfig /all it shows that the DHCP server address is 192.168.0.1 rather than 192.168.16.2. (why God? why?)

The machines are connecting to the right routers, the signal strength is always excellent...but half the machines are getting the wrong IP address. I'm completely stumped at this point, any ideas are most welcome at this point.

(Routers used Netgear DG834G, 2 x Aironet 1100)

-Lenny
0
Comment
Question by:Mad_Lenny
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MichelVDK earned 500 total points
ID: 18842379
By any chance you don't have one of the host running a DHCP server distributing its own range of IP's. Had the same problem with a MAC connected to the network, Host received IP from correct DHCP server and redistributed via sharing own range to other hosts in same segment.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18842603
Actually check the wireless access point doesn't have it's builtin dhcp server turned on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mad_Lenny
ID: 18843882
Doh!!! Well...after looking through the settings again the Netgear router did indeed have the builtin DHCP option turned on - (and my colleague is now making the tea for the rest of the week). I'm still confused as to how the client machines were connecting to one router upstairs but getting an IP address from the one downstairs though...still seems to be ok now.

Many thanks,

-Lenny

0