Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference between Home use router and office router?

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My client switched ISPs for there ADSL serve, they had a set of 8 Static IP addresses. The IP address of the old router was 217.xxx.xxx.x and the subnet mask was 255.255.255.248. Now the new ISP clamed to give us the same serves, but the subnet mask in there router is 255.255.255.255.

This meant to me that we have only 1 static IP address and we canto get the other 4 Static IP addresses. I think they are a ISP for small or home office and Home users, and not equip with supplying the severs we have asked for, Am I right here?

The old ISP used an eTec router and the new one are sending us with Linksys and the netgear routers. This has risen doughty in my mind that the ISP cannot give us what we want.

Can some one please shed some light on what is happening here? We are with out internet and emails for the past 3 days.
0
Comment
Question by:Ans_wehave
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 18844956
[Can some one please shed some light on what is happening here?]

You (or your client) need to contact your ISP's technical support

Some services charge extra for multiple and /or static ip's
Without knowing specifics about what was requested and what was delivered it's hard to say.

Though even with 1 ip you should be able to get all your on-site computers online.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 18868015
As a rule, even with a single IP you would have a larger subnet mask so that it includes the IP of your gateway (ISP's router). A 255.255.255.255 mask is often an indication of a form of VPN connection. A few ISP's use PPTP connections for clients. This is something to determine with your ISP as kenfcamp has stated. Find out what the IP's are that they are suppling, and the appropriate subnet mask and gateway. This is standard documentation supplied by any ISP. Linksys and Netgear equipment these days, is as good or better than that supplied by some. Long gone are the days of 1 Cisco/client <G>.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 19006348
Find a good IT support person, stop the bleeding . . .
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19007227
Thanks Ans_wehave,
Cheers !
--Rob
0