Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Update causes Unmountable Boot Volume

Posted on 2007-04-03
12
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I have a Windows XP Pro PC which has run Windows Update this morning.  After that I get the Blue Screen of Death every time it reboots.  I can’t boot into Safe Mode or get to last known good configuration - each one goes to BSOD.

The error I am getting is  Unmountable Boot Volume  STOP: 0x000000ed (0x82FA4548, 0xC000009c, 0x00000000, 0x00000000).  I can't get anywhere.

Any ideas anyone?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ictteam
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18842338
        *To resolve this issue you will need to boot into the recovery console, boot from XP cd and hit R to enter the console. And then type chkdsk /p.
         *If it doesn't help, boot PC from ERD Commander cd, and remove the latest XP patch/fix which affected your system.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18842543
From what MrHusy said,

Here is the MS reference:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555302
0
 

Author Comment

by:ictteam
ID: 18842952
We have tried to boot from the XP CD.  We get asked to go into Safe mode etc and whatever we choose we get BSOD again.  We haven't got access to ERD Commander - we just can't do anything.  Any other ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18843180
                  *I dont think that you booted from XP CD-ROM. In order to boot from cdrom, enter BIOS settings and set CD-ROM as the first boot device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ictteam
ID: 18843237
We did set the boot device as cd rom -
0
 

Author Comment

by:ictteam
ID: 18843348
Sorry ignore my last reply - I am speaking on behalf of somebody on the other side of the city so I haven't got the PC in front of me.  It turns out they were trying to boot from the wrong CD - that's why it didn't work.  They are now going to try the correct one.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18856731
     Hi ictteam
            Please inform me about your current status.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ictteam
ID: 18857160
Hi MrHusy

Ok.  I think the HD is dead - chkdsk brought up lots of errors, which were unrecoverable.  I think the fact this happened after a Windows Update is purely coincidental.  I am picking the drive up next week to try as a slave in another pc - but I think after that it'll be over to the data recovery experts.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18859014
         Hi ictteam
                Sad to hear that. I hope the error is fixable.
                *In my opinion whole HDD is not dead, and you would be able to copy your data from it to the computer's HDD which you will connect this one as slave.
               *Also try running chkdsk with /r switch that will check bad sectors.
               *After copying the data, a full format should fix it.
               *If data is not recoverable, download GetDataBack which will recover your data.
               
0
 

Author Comment

by:ictteam
ID: 18889590
Hi MrHusy

I will be checking theHD tomorrow - will let you know what happens. Thanlks for all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ictteam
ID: 18906172
Hi MrHusy

I am pleased to say that GetDataBack seems to be doing the job (it's running now).  The group we are working with have now brought us a laptop which is displaying exactly the same error – after Windows update ran, so I am fairly certain now that the update for whatever reason has caused this problem.

Once they are happy with the recovered data I will do a reformat and reinstall of Windows – and then do the same on the laptop.  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18906198
      My pleasure.
0