Solved

Truncated text from Excel to Word Merge

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All

I am merging to word from excel (2003)

The fields are being truncated after 255 characters.

Why? And is there a solution.

0
Comment
Question by:danhleighton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 18842484
It is, as far as I know, a limitation of all versions of Office other than 2007. To workaround it, I think you would need to use automation to open the Excel workbook and populate bookmarks in the Word document.
Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 500 total points
ID: 18842494
I suggest that you split the Excel strings into 225-long chunks in differents Excel cells, give them a <<fieldname>> and add them into the Word merge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhleighton
ID: 18842612
Thanks guys

Rorya I don't really understand what you mean there...

Patrick  - I understand but I am not sure whether that is going to work!

Can I create an Access DB using the spreadsheet as the source and then create a series of lookup tables with all the fields set to memo?


0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 18842630
You can link a worksheet as a table in an Access db.
By automation, I mean that you would write code to physically start an instance of Excel, open the workbook you want and then loop through all the rows, populating and printing the word document as necessary. The Access db may be an easier option!
Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 18842845
>I understand but I am not sure whether that is going to work!

Why wouldn't it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhleighton
ID: 18937947
Thanks all PatrickAB has provided the answer which helped me.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 18942034
danhleighton - Thanks for the points - Patrick
0