Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MDB (Access) to MDF (SQL)

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
4,754 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-13
How I export a MDB (Access 2002) File to a MDF (SQL) File ?
Pleace... "For Dummies"

I have: VS2005, SQL Server 2000 and SQL Server 2005 (Express)
0
Comment
Question by:darcosys
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TheSloath earned 1000 total points
ID: 18842405
Try Tools|Database Utilities|Upsizing Wizard...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Julianva
Julianva earned 1000 total points
ID: 18842615
create a new database on SQL 2000. then use access export wizard to export all the tables to the new database on SQL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:darcosys
ID: 18842645
And now?
How convert the SQL Serve database in a MDF File?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:darcosys
ID: 18842682
Sorry   :)

I find the MDF in C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data directory

Thanks.


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 18842732
You can't just open an mdb as an mdf -- you have to import it.

The mdf (Master Data File) and ldf (Log Data Files) are the files used by SQL as the data files. You can't just copy and paste them like you do an Access DB and expect them to work.

You can either use the upsizing wizard in Access to create a new DB and import the data. Or from the other side -- It wiould be the ETL? (formerly DTS) to import into a blank DB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:darcosys
ID: 18842918
mmm....

[The mdf (Master Data File) and ldf (Log Data Files) are the files used by SQL as the data files. You can't just copy and paste them like you do an Access DB and expect them to work.]

jimpen,  I copied and pasted the file of the directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data to the /App_Data directory and I erased it of the SQL Server and worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 18843202
Then SQL2K5 must have some self healing functionality. In SQL 2K you have to do detach/attaches to move the database locations.
0