?
Solved

Custom error page 404

Posted on 2007-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I want to set a 404 custom error page for my client. How to do that. The client uses 1and1.com server and as per their instructions i created a .htaccess file to set the 404 error page. but it doesnot work.
.htaccess file:
ErrorDocument 404 http://website.net/-/showit.asp
should we enable frontpage extensions for this to work? but if i enable the fp extensions, the ftp will not work for the customer and he wants his ftp.

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:CWS (haripriya)
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:TeRReF
TeRReF earned 200 total points
ID: 18842416
It is an apache server right?

What doesn't work? Did you check the apache log files? It should give you more info on what goes wrong...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 800 total points
ID: 18845224
Hi cyberwebservice,

Try it without the http:// part

ErrorDocument 404 /404page.html

assuming 404page.html is in the site root.
0