Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backing up an SBS server, then restoring to a larger partition.

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Having trouble with our SBS server. For some reason there is no sace left on C (2%free), so we want to enlarge the available space by backing up, formatting the drive & creating a larger partition, then restoring the server onto this new partition. We have bought a copy of Norton Ghost, although v10.0 is incompatible Ghost 2003 has installed fine to a second HDD (drive F). Making a backup is not a problem, but we are uncertain about how to recover the backup if we format the machine. We can take an image of the C on an external HDD, but would we have to reinstal SBS & Ghost on to the formatted machine before we could restore the backup, or can the image be restored onto a blank partition.
Also will increasing the size of the partition create any problems when trying to restore a backup taken from the original?
Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rutlandict
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 18842454
How large is your C drive.

Do you have any other drives on the server if so you could move the data folders to another drive.

Check this artical.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/maintain/movedata.mspx

Drive space can be freed up significatly using this method instead of the method that you have suggested.

What do you think.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1500 total points
ID: 18843288
If you already have Norton Ghost (which I am not recommened), then just hook up larger drive on system as slave and start to clone using disk to disk (dont do partition to partition). Do not assign drive letter during cloning, after done clone, remove old drive, boot from new drive system will automatically assign letter for the new drive.

Resize partition is easy, use Partition Magic to do, and you can do that at anytime you want.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 18843970
To restore the backup from system partition, you have to create a boot disk. It's easy for other Symantec Ghost version 6 or 7. I am not sure how to create a boot disk from ghost 2003, but I can give you this helpful link. Check this link and see if you can create your own boot disk
http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=1003083&admit=-682735245+1175613225411+28353475

K
0