Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loading your personal settings just hangs :(

Posted on 2007-04-03
12
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
ok

I have a Windows XP PC that will not load the personal settings.

Basically it says "loading personal settings" for hours and hangs.

If I unplug the NIC cable then it's fine, obviously it doesn't load the roaming profile. I can then plug the cable back in and then browse the network, get on the internet etc etc.

I tried adding verbosestatus =1 to the registry but it doesn't get past "loading your personal settings"

Any ideas

is there a way to 'repair' the profile on the windows 2000 server?
0
Comment
Question by:abenbow
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18842534
You could backup the user's data and settings with USMT (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=799ab28c-691b-4b36-b7ad-6c604be4c595&DisplayLang=en) then delete and re-create the user.

This normally is the quickest solution.



0
 

Author Comment

by:abenbow
ID: 18843042
that link appears to be if I  format the PC?

isn't the problem with the profile stored on the server not the local computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abenbow
ID: 18843179
I've seleted the profile locally and it has made no difference.

I am going to delete the profile on the server (after moving the files first)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18843465
The problem could be either the local or roaming profile.

I was referring to backing up the roaming profile with usmt - then recreating it in AD...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alembic5
ID: 18844109
Is this problem only with one profile? Have you tried logging on with a different profile to see if it loads correctly? I only ask because I have seen long delays at the Loading your personal settings prompt if the internal DNS is not configured properly as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abenbow
ID: 18845411
I have deleted the profile and recreated the account then copied the files back

thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18989029
abenbow - did you actually resolve the problem?

If so - please award points as you see fit.

0
 

Author Comment

by:abenbow
ID: 19142223
I answered this myself as per my last comment
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19142276
You answer:
"I have deleted the profile and recreated the account then copied the files back"

Is the same as my comment:
"You could backup the user's data and settings with USMT (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=799ab28c-691b-4b36-b7ad-6c604be4c595&DisplayLang=en) then delete and re-create the user."

Hence the suggestion to accept my comment as the answer.

You should really have accepted my comment as the answer - what is the difference between these?
0