?
Solved

Netgear WG602 Antenna

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We have a Netgear WG602 and wish to somehow get a better antenna to increase the range to the  bottom of the garden. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lukestclair55
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:flscott
ID: 18843178
Your best bet is going to be purchasing another router and using it as a wireless bridge/repeater.

http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101409.asp

There's the documentation on setup. The only problem I see arrising it finding a power outlet in or near "the garden". If that's not a problem, then you have you're solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukestclair55
ID: 18860831
Right been able to find out a bit more.

I have a FWG114P router which has the wireless built in etc in the house.

In the shed I have a WG602 which I want to attach to the switch in the shed. I have set the mac addres son the wg602 under wireless repeater, but it doesn't seem to work properly, any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
marcusfairbrother earned 2000 total points
ID: 18912002
Firstly the netgear wireless routers do not support repeating or bridging only the access points.

The good news is that the wg602 can get over this if you have the rigth version
If you have a wg602 v3 (printed on label on bottom of device) update to latest firmware version
available from  netgear support site.
You get a feature called AP Client
details on http://kbserver.netgear.com/release_notes/d102956.asp
feature must be enabled on wg602

Hope this helps


0