Solved

Strange HTML formatting in Outlook 2007 ( HTML <p> formatting ignored! )...

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Looks like once again, M$ "improves" their product and it works worse.

I have resumes that I send to clients as HTML files within the body of the email.  Under Outlook 2003, these would follow the formatting of my HTML perfectly, just as if you were viewing the file in IE.

Now, under Outlook 2007, I have noticed some weird changes.  The first one I see is that PARAGRAGH FORMATTING, including MARGINS, LINE HEIGHT, etc are completely ignored.  Any idea what the deal is here?  For example, I have one <p> with the right margin set to .5 inches.  It works perfectly in IE, but in Outlook 2007, no margin.  Another example:  I have <p> height set to exactly 10 pts in my HTML, but Outlook ignores that and spaces at 1 full line.  Is this a bug?

Please let me know if there is some way I can fix this new "feature".
0
Comment
Question by:MitchellVII
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
Comment Utility
Hmmm,

I may see what is happening here.  It seems that whereas in Outlook 2003, we had a 'choice" as to whether or not to use Word as our Email Editor, M$ has deemed that we should now be FORCED to use it.

Well, Word does a lousy job of representing HTML files, so I am guessing that rather than seeing a true IE/type HTML representation, I am seeing Word's "interpretation" of the HTML (which sucks and always has).

Is this the reason you think?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
v2Media earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Straight from the horses mouth:

"  Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 uses the HTML parsing and rendering engine from Microsoft Office Word 2007 to display HTML message bodies. The same HTML and cascading style sheets (CSS) support available in Word 2007 is available in Outlook 2007.  "

OL'07 will be a pain in the 455 for html email templates. Don't expect IE7 rendering engine integration anytime soon.

My suggestion, use images. Else, open a blank html file in Word and see what you can come up with. Good luck having it render properly in anything besides Outlook though.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
Comment Utility
v2Media,

My only question - WHY?

Why take something that the whole friggin planet was using that worked perfectly and change it so it is now thoroughly f***ed up?  Do they even focus test these ideas?

I mean, it borders on insanity.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
Comment Utility
I mean, think of the millions of developers and users that have been embedding HTML into their outlook messages that are now ruined?

Why M$, why?!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
Comment Utility
v2Media,

Wanna know the worst part?  These resumes were initially generated in HTML by doing a SaveAs HTML/Filtered from Word.  The <p> formatting was generated by Word itself, yet Word does not support it own HTML formatting!

Seriously, that's just nuts!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility


Here is more info on Outlook 2007 HTML problem:
http://www.campaignmonitor.com/blog/archives/2007/01/microsoft_takes_email_design_b.html

Microsoft have released a full run down of what is and isn't supported, including a downloadable validator that helps you validate your HTML for their engine.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0b764c08-0f86-431e-8bd5-ef0e9ce26a3a&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
Comment Utility
war1,

Thanks man, looks like i'm not the only one who thinks this is nuts.
0