Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyperlink Control to fullscreen popup

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2007-04-03
Is there anyway to make it so that when someone clicks the hyperlink control that the window that pops up is in fullscreen mode, target = new?
thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bertino12
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ethoths earned 1600 total points
ID: 18842641
execute some javascript...
    <a href="javascript:window.open(....

For a reference on the window.open method look here...
    http://www.pageresource.com/jscript/jwinopen.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay Sharma
Ajay Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 18843007
the above example will open the  window in a spedified height and width. you may not know it that what resolution is client browser using , so fixing the size of window will not be a proper solution.

What u can do is u can open the page normally in a popup and specify the code into the page to resize according to screen.

put the following code in the <head> tag of html page

<script language="JavaScript">
window.moveTo(0,0);
window.resizeTo(screen.width,screen.height);
</script>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 18843373
It's all covered in the link I specified (and more). Here the complete code...

window.open('http://www.google.co.uk','','left=0px,top=0px,height=' + screen.height + ',width=' + screen.width + ',scrollbars=auto');
0