Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combine commands

Posted on 2007-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi.
Having trouble figuring out how to combine commands in Solaris.
ex: I normally use pwd to check where I am.  There are quite a fiew long paths on my system, so I'd like to something as:
find pwd -name test
instead of
find /path/to/the/polder/i'm/allready/in -name test

But I'cant figure out how to combine stuff like find and pwd. I know it's possible, but not how.
Any one?
0
Comment
Question by:kristian_gr
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nixfreak earned 2000 total points
ID: 18843157
find `pwd` -name test
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18847306
The normal/usual way of doing it is

find . -name test
0