Solved

Apple script for forwording emails:

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
i have a mail box and i want to forward therse messages to anoher user.
Is there any applescript for doing this.
Any other methods alos welcome;
0
Comment
Question by:Ludo_Dirckx
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
Where is the Mailbox?? In Apple Mail??
Do you want to forward a number of emails to another user on Apple Mail or another email program?
Do any of the emails have attachments?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mcmarks earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
In Apple's Mail program, go to the preferences and select the Rules pane.  Add a new rule that Applies to Every Message and performs the action of Forward Message.  Put in the e-mail address you want to forward it to and you're done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ludo_Dirckx
Comment Utility
Hello eolnosullivan , mcmarks
thanks for the reply.
eolnosullivan - yes it is a mac mail and  i want to forward the mails to another email(mac).
Those e-mails have attachments and most of the emails are html mails.

mcmarks:
This is a kind of solution i was searching for.
I made a rule and try to run the rule. But the mails are still in my mailbox. Isend it to my another email.
i did not receive the mails. May be it will work for the niew comming mails is it correct.

 I did it also via an applescript with my email.  The script is bellow. This  cases i received the mails as plain text.

tell application "Mail"
  set theMessages to the selection
  repeat with thisMessage in theMessages
    set newMessage to make new outgoing message at end of outgoing messages
    tell newMessage
      set content to thisMessage's source
      set subject to thisMessage's subject
      make new to recipient with properties {address:"mymail@mydomain.com"}
    end tell
    send newMessage
    set read status of thisMessage to true
  end repeat
end tell

0