Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable  Debugger in XP

Posted on 2007-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having a program access problem in Windows XP Pro. I get an error message that I need to disable the debugger. How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:homeducks
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
ID: 18842882
Try unchecking the "Disable script debugging" in IE > Tools > Internet Options > Advanced > and under "browsing"

Also check here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321410
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 500 total points
ID: 18842886
How to disable script debugger in IE:
http://www.tweakxp.com/article36986.aspx

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18842896
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18842913
Sorry - rpggamergirl - you got there first...

Make sure that you are not a member of the debuggers group.

go to Start, Run, type control userpasswords2

D-click your username - and make sure you are not a member of the "Debugger Users" in the group membership tab.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 18842954
That's alright, not to worry.... :)

I'm off for the night, have fun answering questions and235100, :)
0