Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# Memory usage of classes

Posted on 2007-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Given is a class with several static and several internal methods.

As far as i know, the static ones are only created once, no matter how many instances of the class i have, right?
Consequently the internal methods should be created every time one creates an instance of this class, right?
Would it then not be better to declare all methods of a class as static and hand them over the instance of the class every time we call them?
0
Comment
Question by:makronium
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nico
ID: 18842998
Well, yes and no. It'd be procedural programming then. You get that when you use C and have only a bunch of methods and pass structures around :)

I doubt that when you instantiate a class that all the methods are copied in memory, too. Why are you worrying about this?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dstanley9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18843149
Making methods static has no effect on memory.  The code for a class only exists once, whether static or not.  The _fields_ of a class, however, will only exist once if they are static.  

The only reason to make a _Method_ static is if does not use any instance data.  
0