?
Solved

How to change default MS Access 2003 File Export "Save As Type" to Excel 97-2003

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Since going over to MS Access 2003, saving a datasheet via File > Export, defaults to the "Save As Type" fo MS Office Access. How do we change this default to  Excel 97-2003 9*.xls)?.
0
Comment
Question by:CPChem1
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 18842996
Tools-Macro-Security and set to low.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18843844
I can't find anything that controls this, not even in the registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ShesALive1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18845700
Hi CP,

Create a macro or code (runcommand, sendkeys, etc...) to bring up the export dialog box exactly the way you want it.  Then customize menu. Add your macro and remove the default command.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ShesALive1
ID: 18961502
Thanks for the points, CP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPChem1
ID: 18961517
you bet cha!
0