Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I would like to know if there is a way to purge old emails from a specific users mailbox in exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-04-03
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I would like to know if there is a way to automatically purge old emails from a specific users mailbox in exchange 2003. I have users that do not clean out their mailboxes and they are not ablr to receive emails.
0
Comment
Question by:colmisdiv
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18842948
The EXMERGE utility can assist you with this. You'll find a good tutorial to get you started with EXMERGE here: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF013.html

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18842991
use mailbox manager policy. search MS KB and you would find many articles about how to implement it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colmisdiv
ID: 18843284
Thank you sage. i ahve read through the articles and i want to apply it  to a couple of accounts as a test. The directions aren't really clear. When I name the policy, I then hit the modify button to apply filter rules, i hit the drop down to find users, computers and group and then select the name of the person i want the policy to apply to correct?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18843512
Yes you can set a recipient policy to perge messages after a set number of days.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 18843901
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319188 has information about how to set the filters.
you can also check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288115 for information to exclude some mailboxes from the policy
0