Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keep Totals with last detail

Posted on 2007-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Am using VS2003 Crystal Reports. I have a report with 2 grouping levels and totals showing in the group 2 footer only.

Every now and then I get a page where just the totals for group 2 are showing.

Is there a way to have at least 1 detail record shifted to the next page if the totals are going to appear on their own?

Wing
0
Comment
Question by:WingYip
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crgary_tx earned 75 total points
ID: 18843256
Probably you can paste a copy of total in page footer and supress it conditionally using 'inrepeatedgroupheader' function when the details go in to the next section. Display the total in the pagefooter and supress the total in the group footer if only group totals falls in the next page.

Check this link to learn more about this function:

http://technicalsupport.businessobjects.com/KanisaSupportSite/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=c2019353&sliceId=&dialogID=18390223&stateId=1%200%2018386736

Gary
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 75 total points
ID: 18843575
You can also try to use the KEEP GROUP TOGETHER option.
Open the report
Right click the left margin of the group header
Click CHANGE GROUP
Click KEEP TOGETHER option

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 19010776
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0