[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Power and Hybernation not wanted.

Posted on 2007-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello

I need to prevent all computers on the network from using any power save options. By default they are all on and I need the system to stay running and never hybernate. When a new user logs on to a worksation the first time the system will go in to hybernation after the have logged off if another user does not logon in the mean time.
Active directory on win 2003 domain and XP Pro workstations
Is there a way to set this either in group policy or in the registry?

0
Comment
Question by:theesnoman
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 18843254
The Energy Star people have released a free tool to help automate management of power settings, available here: http://www.energystar.gov/index.cfm?c=power_mgt.pr_pm_ez_gpo.  I've hear mixed reviews, but it's worth a try since you can't do it in native GP.

I believe that Power Management will be getting better when Longhorn ships, though the management features will almost certainly be Vista-only.  :-(

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18844919
This link from MS will explain the power settings a bit more:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/abouttn/flash/tips/tips_111506.mspx

LEH - Longhorn?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18845076
Are you asking what Longhorn is?  It's the codename for the new version of Windows which is currently in beta.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18845265
Figured that's what you somehow meant.  It hasn't been called Longhorn for a long time.  Try Windows Vista, which was released 1/30/07.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18845348
Windows Vista is the client operating system.  Longhorn is still the codename for the new release of the server operating system, which is still in beta until at least Q3 of this year or later.  

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver/longhorn/default.mspx

When I mentioned Group Policy management capabilities for Vista clients, I was, for obvious reasons, referring to management capabilities in the upcoming server OS.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18845370
OK, I stand corrected.  You were thinking server, I was thinking desktop.  NP, just wanted to clarify.
0