Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to capture stored passwords?

Posted on 2007-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We have a client whose husband is recently deceased.  She has hired us to gather all the passwords off his computer, and she mentioned specifically financial sites.  

We have a tool that can do this one at a time, but I was wondering if there was a tool that could pull stored passwords from IE (or Firefox).
0
Comment
Question by:mousemen
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:flipz
ID: 18843109
If you are looking for password from websites visited then if they are stored locally then look at the cookie files. They may be encrypted and only be able to be unencrypted from the site they were created on. Some websites may not use cookies therefore then are not stored anywhere on the local machine.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18843119
mousemen,
There are ways to accomplish what you need, but that is the kind of advice that should not be provided here (User Agreement).
You should have access to local assistance near your location.

Thank you,
Vic
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 18929810
As far as Firefox passwords, you simply open Firefox, go to Tools->Options->Security - Passwords and hit the Show Passwords button.
Now, if this husband used a Master Password to protect those passwords, I can't help you out.  She'll just have to guess the Master Password because if you delete it without using it, it will simply wipe out the saved passwords anyway.
0