Solved

Replace carriage return with < BR > in a MS SQL Database using ASP

Posted on 2007-04-03
14
804 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am running an ASP page to enter data into an MS SQL database into a text field (NVARCHAR) when the user enters a carriage return in the database it records it as two little squares. what I need to do is make a replace(FieldName, "TheSquare", "<Br>") so it will render the return as HTML however I can't seem to find what the "TheSquare" needs to be in order to replace it.  

I have tried REPLACE(FieldName, vbCrLf, "< br> ")
I have tried  REPLACE(REPLACE(FieldName, CHR(10), " < br > "), CHR(13), " < br > ")

*Note: I had to add spaces in the code example above becuse Experst Exchange Javescript failed when I tried to post the question

with no luck
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Jones
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 18843061
Try this;

(Replace(FieldName, vbCr, "<br>"))
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18843066
Hmm - what about simply:
  Replace(FieldName, chr(13), "<br>")

Is that still leaving the square symbol?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:i2mental
ID: 18843079
Try REPLACE(Fieldname, char(13)+char(10), '<br>')
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Jones
ID: 18843173
Ok I tried all three and none work...  REPLACE(Fieldname, char(13)+char(10), '<br>') actually crashed the whole application.  the other two did nothing

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:flipz
ID: 18843204
Try
replace(fieldname, vbcrlf,"</br>")
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:flipz
ID: 18843210
Sorry - didn't see you already tried it - works for varchar columns though.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18843212
What about we try to find out what's there?
You sure it's a carriage return?
Try this in your code:

response.write Instr(FieldName, chr(13))
response.write Instr(FieldName, chr(10))

Do either return any numbers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Jones
ID: 18843246
Both return 0
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18843261
So there's no carriage return or line break in there...
Hmm...sure that the user is hitting /enter/ ?

What about

response.write Instr(FieldName, vbTab)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Jones
ID: 18843361
It also says 0  

I know there is a return in there because I am the one entering it. The application is still under development.  If I look at the actual Data using SQL enterprise manager I can see the little squares (there are actually 2 of them side by side for any carriage returns I enter)   Here is an exmaple of soneone else with a similar problem with Excel but the same thing is happening to me with SQL
http://www.gossamer-threads.com/forum/General_C8/Databases_and_SQL_F36/Delete_Carriage_return_query_P259718/
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 18843392
Hmm - then what about we try to split the data by that character?

newData=Split(FieldName, chr(13))

Response.Write lbound(newData)
Response.Write ubound(newData)

Do either of those return anything?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:flipz
flipz earned 250 total points
ID: 18843748
Can you post example output directly from the database without any replacement? Is there any characters that get displayed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Jones
ID: 18843789
I actually just found the problem...  REPLACE(TheField, vbCrLf, "<br>")  DOES work.  Apparently I had declared two variables using that field and the first one was the one I kept changing and testing however what I was seeing on the website was actually second variable which did not have the replace function.  I'll split the points since you both have been helpful
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18843800
Glad you got it sorted! :^)
0