Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Requirement for multiple image reproductions of an existing 230MB Re-Writable Magneto-Optical golden master disk image.

Posted on 2007-04-03
9
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need a verified way to make multiple image reproductions of an existing 230MB Re-Writable Magneto-Optical golden master disk image.  

This Unix based system only has one (1) optical drive and I will need to save this image on the internal HDD and then rebuild this image back onto the blank formatted optical disks as required.

Unix OS --> UNIX_System_V
Version --> 4.0 R40V4.4

The OS is install on a commercial system that is used for industrial applications.

0
Comment
Question by:longscuba
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 18847951
You can simply use "dd" command to create an image of the
optical drive into your HD, when you need to restore, use "dd" again.

man dd
to learn more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:longscuba
ID: 18852001
Here is the problem with using the native unix dd command:

# dd if=/dev/dsk/m187_c0d0s5 of=/home/kermit/easm_004
UX:dd: ERROR: Write error: File too large
32769+0 records in
32768+0 records out

*** Note the Record limit above ***
The image file is constructed per the dd command, but the contents are not a mirror image of the source cartridge.


# ls -alt
total 36580
-rw-rw-rw-   1 root     other    16777216 Apr  4 10:52 easm_004
drwxrwxr-x   2 kermit   cog         1024 Apr  4 10:51 .
-rw-r-----   1 kermit   cog        51658 Nov  8  2005 riv_co_02.WAV
-rw-r-----   1 kermit   cog        78058 Nov  8  2005 riv_co_01.WAV
-rw-r-----   1 kermit   cog        16100 Sep 29  2005 msg_3480.wav
-rw-r-----   1 kermit   cog       480280 May  9  2001 22old.au
-rwxr-xr-x   1 cog      cog          748 Jan 23  2001 .profile
drwxrwxrwx  26 root     root        1024 Jun 22  2000 ..
-rw-------   1 kermit   cog           22 Apr 21  1998 .sh_history
# rm easm_004
# ls -altt
total 1236
drwxrwxr-x   2 kermit   cog         1024 Apr  4 10:52 .
-rw-r-----   1 kermit   cog        51658 Nov  8  2005 riv_co_02.WAV
-rw-r-----   1 kermit   cog        78058 Nov  8  2005 riv_co_01.WAV
-rw-r-----   1 kermit   cog        16100 Sep 29  2005 msg_3480.wav
-rw-r-----   1 kermit   cog       480280 May  9  2001 22old.au
-rwxr-xr-x   1 cog      cog          748 Jan 23  2001 .profile
drwxrwxrwx  26 root     root        1024 Jun 22  2000 ..
-rw-------   1 kermit   cog           22 Apr 21  1998 .sh_history

There is 32K limit on the number of records to be constructed to the of= destination.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 18855057
what size is the optical drive?

dd --  should be able to handle large file!
Can you please chech to make sure /home/kermit to make sure the filesystem has enoug free space for the image.

In case you have enough disk space and you still have trouble with dd, and you have only one filesystem in the optical drive. you can use "cpio" or rsync (3rd part freeware)
to do the job

eg:

cd /optical-mount-point
find . -print | cpio -oacv | (cd /home/kermit/backup ; cpio -icdmuv)

will copy all the files in the optical disk to /home/kermit/backup

or use rsync to do the same thing, have a look at:
http://rsync.samba.org/
for more details.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:longscuba
ID: 18870215
This size of my MO  removable cartridge is 230 Meg.

I can get the "dd" command to build the image file on the HDD if I change the blocksize (bs=18k or bs=1440).

This will allow the dd command to complete, but I am still now sure of the contents on the formatted bland MO disk when I use the "dd" command to restore from the HDD --> MO media.

By the way,  what is the best way to format a blank MO 230 Meg disk on this version of unix?

Please advise.

0
 

Author Comment

by:longscuba
ID: 19052984
I still am getting write errors attempt to use the dd command to build the images of the 230 Meg MO drives.

Does not the dd command have to be configured to match the physical characterics of the drive itself?

I use the simple command :
# dd if=/dev/dsk/c0t0d1 of=/home/kermit/disk.img bs=18k

This command completes, but I get write errors stating directory or file does not exists.

The file is created, but it is not the same content as the original drive.

Any help will be appreciated.

The find . -print | cpio version may work, but takes a long time to complete for multiple copies.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 19054138
Do you have enough free disk space under home/kermit
for the image file?  You try to apply the OS patch to your box to see if it can fix the problem.

otherwise, you "cpio" to make the backup, BTW, Why do you need to do multiple copies? It just waste of your disk space and time!


0
 

Author Comment

by:longscuba
ID: 19059340
I have only 20% used on the /home partition, so /home/kermit has more than enough space.

The need for multiple copies, is the fact that I support over 500 of these old unix servers spread across the country and I like making 230MO disks of all the current application updates for local on site installations.

I could just ftp the apps, then there is a large training curve for the local techs to get the apps installed correctly.....

I know it's old fashion, but it works.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 21161780
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept: yuzh {http:#18855057}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Suhas
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197549
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0